CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 D89974

Mr. S.K. Jain
Venus Textiles
18460 Gothard Street
P.O. Box 1700
Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/cotton blend twill woven fabric from India, Pakistan or Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Jain:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bleached 2X1 twill woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton. It contains 32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 15.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 14/1 c.c yarns in the warp and 12/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 237.4 g/m2, this product will be imported in approximately 165 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the production of aprons.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5514.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, of polyester staple fibers, not napped. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 617. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Pakistan and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division